Results

Congrats to all finishers at the Fall Classic!

The Fall Classic is now organized annually by local non-profit Vancouver International Marathon Society RUNVAN®. Join in!


21.1KM: Top 15 All-Time Male*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Brent CORBITT (2004) M20-29, 01:06:47
Robin WATSON 
(2015) M30-39, 01:10:00
Ken MYERS
 (2002) M20-29, 01:10:49
David JACKSON (2013) M30-39, 01:10:53
Paul SKARSGARD (2005) M40-49, 01:11:43
Shane BILODEAU (2004) M30-39, 01:12:22
Timothy SMITH (2011) M20-24, 01:12:27
Bryan ANDREWS (2014) M20-29, 01:12:36
Evan ELDER (2013) M20-29, 01:12:37
Paul KROCHAK (2007), M30-39, 01:12:50
Drew NICHOLSON (2011), M20-29, 01:13:03
Drew NICHOLSON (2009), M20-29, 01:13:41
Hayden PROSSER (2007), M30-39, 01:13:47
Drew NICHOLSON (2010), M20-29, 01:13:58
Dave PALERMO (2010) M20-29, 01:13:58
Nicholas BROWNE (2012) M30-39, 01:14:06

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001

21.1KM: Top 15 All-Time Female*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Leslie BLACK (2003) F40-49, 01:16:20
Maggie HANSON (2003) F20-29, 01:16:24
Zosia BOMIK 
(2003) F20-29, 01:16:50
Rene MCKIBBON 
(2003) F30-39, 01:18:16
Joan MCGRATH
 (2002) F40-49, 01:20:03
Tracey POPE 
(2003) F30-39, 01:20:42
Laura DEMUNAIN 
(2003) F30-39, 01:20:44
Joan MCGRATH 
(2003) F40-49, 01:21:05
Anne-Marie MADDEN (2009) F20-29, 01:21:05
Neasa COLL
(2015) F30-39, 01:21:45
Megan JOHNSTON 
(2003) F20-29, 01:22:44
Susan REYNOLDS (2003) F30-39, 01:22:49
Leslie BLACK (2004) F40-49, 01:22:51
Amy SCHNEEBERG (2009) F20-29, 01:22:53
Keddi-anne SHERBINO (2010) F20-29, 01:23:02

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001


10KM: Top 15 All-Time Male*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Ryan HAYDEN (2005) M20-29, 00:29:36.0
Aaron HEIDT
 (2004) M20-29, 00:31:24.0
Oliver UTTING (2004) M30-39, 00:31:29.0
Shane CARLOS (2008) M20-29, 00:31:29.6
Phillip RIST (2006) M30-39, 00:31:44.0
Mike TIGHE (2005) M20-29, 00:32:02.0
Jamie EPP (2006) M20-29, 00:32:17.0
Ken MYERS (2003) M20-29, 00:32:03.0
Norm TINKHAM (1999), M30-39, 00:32:09.0
Jamie EPP (2006), M20-29, 00:32:17.0
Oliver UTTING (2007) M30-39, 00:32:22.5
Aaron HEIDT (2005) M20-29, 00:32:25.0
Colin EDWARDS (2005) M20-29, 00:32:35.0
Geoff REID (2007) M20-29, 00:32:38.0
Bertrand PLOUVIER (2003) M30-39, 00:32:40.0

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001

10KM: Top 15 All-Time Female*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Tina CONNELLY (2003) F30-39, 00:33:29.0
Natasha WODAK (2009) F20-29, 00:35:32.9
Nancy TINARI 
(2005) F40-49, 00:35:54.0
Sabrina WILKIE 
(2015) F30-39, 00:36:19.0
Rhiannon EVANS
 (2014) F20-29, 00:36:43.0
Robyn MILDREN 
(2015) F20-29, 00:36:51.0
Jen MOROZ 
(2014) F20-29, 00:36:54.0
Gretchen DUMOULIN 
(1999) F20-29, 00:37:09.0
Jill SAVEGE (2005) F30-39, 00:37:13.0
Emma HANN 
(2007) F30-39, 00:37:15.0
Sarah MACPHERSON (2014) F20-29, 00:37:20.0
Kerry SPEARING (2009) F20-29, 00:37:39.0
Christine FLETCHER (2003) F30-39, 00:37:42.0
Kathy RUNG (1999) F20-29, 00:37:44.0
Jessica SOLYMOSI (2006) F20-29, 00:37:59.6

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001


5KM: Top 15 All-Time Male*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Chris WINTER (2002) M19-, 00:14:53.0
Graeme WELLS
 (2005) M20-29, 00:15:21.0
Michael SIMPSON (2003) M20-29, 00:15:22.0
Mike TIGHE (2006) M20-29, 00:15:25.0
Shane CARLOS (2007) M20-29, 00:15:25.3
Evan ELDER (2015) M20-29, 00:15:31.0
Jeremiah ZIAK (2010) M30-39, 00:15:39.0
Gerry ZAVORSKY (1998) M20-29, 00:15:53.0
Ryan WEBER (2005), M20-29, 00:15:53.2
Neil CHOMOS (2002), M30-39, 00:15:59.0
Mark WILKIE (2010) M25-29, 00:16:05.0
Brenden ROSSER (2005) M19-, 00:16:07.0
John-Erik KAWAMOTO (2006) M20-29, 00:16:07.2
Dave REED (1999) M40-49, 00:16:08.0
Richard LEE (2004) M40-49, 00:16:10.0

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001

5KM: Top 15 All-Time Female*

1997-2015

For 2015 Results, click here.

Leah PELLS (1999) F30-39, 00:16:04.0
Kirsty SMITH (2005) F20-29, 00:17:12.0
Julia HOWARD 
(2009) F20-29, 00:17:12.1
Erica DIGBY 
(2015) F20-29, 00:17:40.0
Meredith MACGREGOR
 (2009) F20-29, 00:17:41.0
Margaret BUTLER 
(2005) F20-29, 00:17:42.0
Sarah MACPHERSON 
(2015) F20-29, 00:17:45.0
Rebecca JOHNSTONE 
(2009) F20-29, 00:17:46.0
Samantha WALKOW (2015) F20-29, 00:17:55
Meredith MACGREGOR 
(2008) F20-29, 00:18:07.0
Rita IVANAUSKAS (2007) F40-49, 00:18:11.0
Dina DAUM (2004) F40-49, 00:18:12.0
Ashley HINTHER (2009) F20-29, 00:18:14.0
Kimmy TAYLOR (2003) F19-, 00:18:37.0
Melina FREI (2010) F19-, 00:18:40.0

*dating back to 1997, excluding 2000/2001


Age Group and Awards

*Age category top finishers will be posted soon, stay tuned!

Top three male and female runners will be awarded prizes.

Both male and female runners are automatically entered into the following competitive age groups: under 19; 20-29; 30-39; 40-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70-79; 80-89; 90-99; 100 and above.

Gun time is the official time for the top three overall winners, whereas chip time will determine age group awards. Please seed yourself appropriately at the Start Line.

Awards will also be presented to the largest team and the best costume.


Clocks and kilometre markers

  • The Fall Classic course is marked every kilometre
  • Digital clocks are positioned at the Start and Finish Line. Digital clocks are synced with the official start time but please note that digital clocks at the Finish Line will display “unofficial” finish times. Your official time will be calculated by your chip time and posted on the results board at the Expo as well as on our website following the race.